Rosehip oil is the remedy of choice for movie stars to keep their skin free of blemishes, wrinkles and dry skin. The benefits of using rosehip oil are amazing and have been used throughout the years by ancient civilizations such as the Mayans, Egyptians and Native Americans for its healing powers, both inside and out.
Rosehip oil is derived from a certain type of rose – Rosa aff. rubiginosa -- and is taken from the fruit of the rose after it’s flowered and the petals have dropped. This type of rose is generally grown in Chile. Rosehip is not classified as an essential oil because of its chemical structure.
Rosehip Oil Goes More Than Just Skin Deep
The benefits of rosehip oil go so much deeper than the skin. It’s been used to relieve symptoms of diarrhea and other issues of the stomach, such as nausea. However, as a promotor of healthy skin, rosehip oil shines. It can hydrate, prevent dry, itchy skin, help cell rejuvenation and much more.
Rejuvenate Cells and Protect Against Signs of Aging
The anti-aging properties of rosehip are extremely significant. Rosehip oil is a non-greasy substance which contains high levels of antioxidants, making its one of the best fighters of free radicals. These free radicals are one of the major causes of the effects of aging, including health problems and skin issues.
You may have heard many cosmetic companies claim their products protect your skin against free radicals, to help alleviate the visible signs of aging such as damaged and wrinkled skin.
Rosehip’s contains polyunsaturated fatty acids which are readily absorbed into the skin and can help rejuvenate the cells and tissues.
Rosehip oil will protect your collagen and stimulate it to produce more. Collagen is a protein that is vital to our body’s health. One of its functions is to maintain skin strength and elasticity, and a reduction will lead to an increase of dry skin and wrinkles.
Too much sun diminishes the collagen levels and sometimes causes redness and irritation, especially for those with skin conditions). Rosehip oil contains high levels of vitamin C which can help prevent and repair the effects of the damaging rays of the sun.
Skin Healing Benefits
Sufferers from rosacea and eczema can boost their skin’s healing by applying rosehip oil. Rosacea sufferers can reduce the redness due to the astringent properties of rosehip oil and eczema sufferers can benefit from its moisturizing properties.
Rosehip oil readily absorbs into the skin and can be used alone applied directly to the skin. You can also add other oils to create your own skin care recipe depending on the skin condition you are wanting to overcome.
When purchasing rosehip oil, be sure to keep it in a cool, dark place or store in the refrigerator to prevent it from turning rancid. Sometimes is necessary to add vitamin E to a rosehip solution to extend the shelf life and this won’t hurt the quality.
Although more expensive, rosehip oil is best purchased cold-pressed, as this extraction method helps to preserve its active nutrients.
Check out our Vitamin C4 Oil Elixir - Vit C Booster with Rosehip Oil
✔Smoothing, Brighting & Repairing
✔ Kind to skin
Vitamin C Oil Elixir with 66% Vitamin C Booster for brighter, hydrated, plumped and glowing skin!
Abundant with naturally occurring Vitamin C, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents from Kiwi seed oil, Kawakawa oil and organic Rosehip oil, this ultra-concentrated elixir is boosted with the addition of stable Vitamin C to reinforce its natural ability to brighten and repair the skin at a regenerative level. This unique blend acts synergistically with other 2BLady products to help protect the skin and effectively fight the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.