Almonds are not only healthy to eat, but they also produce powerful benefits for your skin, which is why they are perfect for natural skincare. This is why many manufacturers use almond oil in their product ranges.
There are actually two types of almonds – sweet and bitter. The sweet almonds are the ones most widely used for cosmetics, healing and culinary purposes. There are several sweet almond varieties grown in the U.S. – especially in California. One variety, the Marcona almond is harvested in Spain but gaining in popularity because of their sweet taste and moist texture.
The Bitter Almond Still Has Healing Benefits
The bitter almond isn’t commercially grown or distributed in the U.S. because it contains cyanide which can be highly toxic. However, bitter almond oil can be taken under a doctor’s supervision for healing purposes such as anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-itch and antispasmodic conditions.
For natural skincare, it is hard to beat almond oil for its healing and soothing powers. Your hair can also benefit from almond oil by keeping it healthy, bright and shiny, and it’s even safe for a baby’s sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil for Dry Skin
Sweet almond oil used for cosmetic purposes can help you fight dry skin and other related problems. You can find the oil in many dry skincare products for the bath, shower, shampoo and in lotions designed to soothe and prevent dry skin and chapping. Just be careful using almond oil on its own in the bath as it can become slippery.
In Sunscreen Products
Almond oil is contained in many sunscreen products because of its ability to prevent and slow the effects of UV damage. It’s easily absorbed into the skin and has a light feel on the skin.
Almond Oil and Almond Scrubs for Oily Skin
Pores of the skin and hair follicles can benefit from almond oil’s ability to remove debris. Almond oil is sometimes used by dermatologists and in dermatological products to help prevent acne. Even though it is an oil, it helps in treating oily skin conditions.
You’ll also find many almond scrubs on the market, however, it’s easy to make your own almond facial scrub by mixing sweet almond oil with fine sugar. Be careful not to use crushed almonds on your skin unless ground well, as they can scratch the surface of the skin.
Brighten Your Eyes and Reduce The Signs of Aging
Some people are naturally plagued by dark circles beneath their eyes, but you can make your eyes brighter and less puffy by dabbing a few drops of almond oil just beneath your bottom eyelid.
You’ll be helping to renew the skin cells which delay the tell-tale signs of aging, and your skin will feel softer the more you use it.
Other Skin Care Benefits
Eczema and psoriasis sufferers may consider using almond oil as a natural therapy for reducing the effects of their inflammatory skin conditions.
It can be used to remove makeup, condition dry hair and treat chapped lips.
You can also use it at home as an essential oil carrier, which is safe for your skin, or if you want to give your partner a soothing massage.
The benefits of almond oil for your skin and overall health abound, so use almond oil in your daily life to rejuvenate your skin and health.